New York Self Defense Weapons Legal: What Can You Carry Legally?
[…] The Concept of Intent and Its Role in Determining Legality of Possession
While the unauthorized possession of many specific weapons is per se illegal, the concept of intent plays a critical role in determining the legality of possession for other items. This distinction is vital for understanding the nuances of NYS Penal Law.
For items that are not inherently illegal but can be used as weapons (often referred to as "dangerous instruments"), the Penal Law often requires proof of a specific intent. For instance, NYS Penal Law § 265.01(2) states that a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon if they possess "any dangerous instrument with intent to use the same unlawfully against another."
Consider these examples:
- A kitchen knife: Legally possessed in a home for cooking. However, if carried on the street with the intent to use it unlawfully against another person, it could become a "dangerous instrument" under the Penal Law, leading to a weapon possession charge.